Commerce City Spousal Maintenance Lawyer
[…] The attorneys at Johnson Law Group have years of experience handling spousal maintenance cases for a wide range of clients. We understand the complexities involved when determining spousal support obligations and work to help our clients achieve favorable outcomes. 

Alimony for Short Marriages

While alimony awards are less likely in shorter marriages, they are still possible. Under Colorado law, the "magic number" for alimony awards is three years. Marriages that exceed this length may require spousal maintenance. However, §14-10-114(3)(h) of the Colorado Revised Statutes states:

"The court may award maintenance in short-term marriages, including marriages of less than three years in duration, when, given the circumstances of the parties, the distribution of marital property is insufficient to achieve an equitable result."

In other words, if property distribution were to make it impossible to achieve an equitable divorce agreement, the courts have the discretion to award alimony to the lesser-earning spouse.